Close window

 

ZOAR BOOKS

Secondhand and Antiquarian Books

 

Proprietor: Mr Joe Pollard

Tel: 01924 260502

21A Queen Street, Ossett, West Yorkshire, WF5 8AS

 

Please make your order by telephone or letter for any items from the booklist below

TERMS: 

PLEASE SETTLE ACCOUNTS PROMPTLY ON RECEIPT OF INVOICE. New customers may be asked to accept a pro-forma.
Overseas customers please settle accounts in sterling.  Postage (including 30p service charge) extra.

Most major Debit and Credit Cards accepted (minimum  £8) if details supplied when ordering. This method of  payment is recommended to overseas customers to avoid high currency exchange charges.

Overseas parcels will be sent by Surface Mail (printed paper) or International Standard/Economy rate.
Credit Card purchasers may specify Air Mail if desired.

   

AUTHOR

WORK

DESCRIPTION

COST

 

Bible Dictionary and Concordance (Large Print)

King James Version. Over 6000 entries.

£12

 

Dictionary of Christ and the Gospels

Editor James Hastings. Two volumes (2 Sets).

£12/£15

 

Dictionary of Jesus and the Gospels

Editors: Green, McKnight, Marshall. IVP. Dust jacket.

£18

 

Dictionary of the Bible

Editor James Hastings Five Volumes. Green Cloth. Numerous newspaper cuttings pasted inside, usually on blanks, but occasionally obscuring text of prelims. Some underlining, etc.

£32 set

 

Englishman’s Hebrew & Chaldee Concordance of the Old Testament

Indexes, List of proper names etc. Bagster. Fifth Edition, 1963. First printed in England in 1843, the concordance is the Hebrew (and Aramaic) vocabulary of the Old Testament, in alphabetical order (of the Hebrew alphabet), by the root word.

£12

 

Evangelical Dictionary of Biblical Theology

Editor Walter Elwell. Baker/Paternoster. 943 pages. Dust jacket. Fine. List, £34.99.

1998 Edition with CD-ROM. Dust jacket. Mint.

£25

 

Further History of the Gospel Standard Baptists

Illustrated.

£20 (6 vols.)

 

Hodder Dictionary of Bible Themes

Dust jacket. Mint condition.

£15

 

Illustrated Bible Dictionary

IVP/Tyndale -  Dust jackets. Many colour /black white illustrations.                               

2 sets

£27 (3 vols.)

£20 (3 vols.)

 

Life Application Study Bible

Tyndale House. Dust Jacket. N.K.J.V. Inscription at front otherwise fine.

£12

 

New Dictionary of Biblical Theology

IVP. Dust jacket.

£15

 

New Testament

Collins. Octavo. 1958. AV. The 21 Colour Illustrations are taken from the medieval Tres Riches Heures of the Duc de Berry, now in the Musee Conde at Chantilly, the artists being the Limbourg brothers. Representation of the Pre-Raphaelite Light of the World pasted to fly-leaf.

£8.50

 

New Testament in Scots

Translated by William L Lorimer. Dust jacket. 1983. Two.

£12/£12.50

 

Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church

Oxford University Press,1957. Editor F L Cross.

£12

 

Preacher’s Homiletic Commentary

New Testament. 1896.

£25 (10 vols.)

 

The Holy Scripture. Hebrew and English (Old Testament)

The Society for Distributing Hebrew Scriptures. 2005. AV English Text.

£10

 

Preachers Homiletic Commentary

Baker, 1980. Blue cloth. 30 of 31 volumes (lacks vol. 15, hence low price) very good condition.

£85 (30 vols.)

Alford, Henry

New Testament for English Readers

Baker. Four volumes. Very good condition.

£25 set

Barnes, Albert

Family Commentary on the New Testament

Engravings. Good.

£25 (11 Vols.)

Baxter, Richard.

The Saints’ Everlasting Rest.

Christian Focus. 1998. 702 pages.

£10

Berkouwer, G.C

Studies in Dogmatics.

Providence of God. Eerdmans. Dust jacket.

 

£6.50

 

Brown, John

John Bunyan

Tercentenary Edition 1628-1928. Illustrated.

£20

Bunyan, J

Pilgrim’s Progress

Scholar Press Facsimile. 1970. Dust jacket. Based on the Second Edition of 1678, which contains most of the additional material, plus an extract of the 3rd edition of 1679 (providing the subsequent additions; this edition being the basis for all subsequent editions).

£15

Bunyan, J

Pilgrim’s Progress

Facsimile of the First Edition. Elliott Stock, 19th century. 8vo. Taped spine

£15

Bunyan, John

The Works. Illustrated Half Leather

With an introduction to each treatise, notes and a sketch of his life, times, and contemporaries. George Offor. Three vols. 1855-59. Half leather, marbled edges. Large 8vo. Engraved and printed titles. Frontispieces, engravings, fold out chart. Some light corner damp staining in volume III. Some leather scrubbing, but a nice set.

£60 set

Bunyan, John

The Works.

3 vols. George Offor. Cloth. Illustrated. Wear.

£16

Calvin, John

Institutes of the Christian Religion

Two vols. James Clarke.  Trans., Beveridge.

£20 set

Calvin, John

Isaiah

Four Volumes. Eerdmans. Frontispiece.

£16

Calvin, John

Minor Prophets

Five Volumes. Eerdmans. Frontispiece.

£20

Calvin, John

Psalms

Five Volumes. Eerdmans. 1949. Frontispiece.

£20

Calvin, John

Institutes of the Christian Religion

Eerdmans. Pbk. 2 vols. in one. Beveridge.

£12

Carson, Alexander

Baptism

Its Mode and Subjects. Dust jacket

£10

Carson, D.A.

The Gagging of God

Christianity Confronts Pluralism. Dust jacket. Apollos.

£10

Charnock, Stephen

The Works

Banner of Truth Edition. Volumes 3 (New Birth), 4 (Knowledge of God), 5 (Truth and Life). Dust jackets. Very good condition.

£10 each

Clark, Samuel. Chaplain to the Bishop of Norwich.

A Discourse Concerning the Unchangeable Obligations of Natural Religion, & the Truth & Certainty of the Christian Revelation

Eight Sermons preached at the Cathedral-Church of St. Paul, in the year 1705. Octavo. 1706. Worn Panelled Calf. Spine strip missing. Top board detached. Ex libris.

£20

Cowper, William

The Life & Posthumous Writings

William Hayley. Volume III only. 1804. Approx. 9¾x11¾in. Original Full Calf with Gilt. Binding worn with spine very worn, loosening boards. Marbled end-papers and edge.  Large  Print  & very wide margins. Good. Ex  Lbris Edward Astle, Esq. This volume consists of Letters, including twelve early letters to Lady Hesketh. Together with: Volume IV. Supplementary Pages to the Life of Cowper, containing the Additions made to that work. William Hayley. 1806. Uniform size & binding to above volume. Spine very worn, but boards reasonably firm. Bound with: Cowper, Illustrated by a Series of Views, in, or near, The Park of Weston-Underwood, Bucks, accompanied with Descriptions. 1803. Engraved Title Page with Vignette of Cowper’s Summer House, plus Printed Title Page. Sadly, all the engravings have been removed;  only the descriptions remain.

These two volumes are the remains of what must have been a magnificent set in its day.

£20

Two volumes (III & IV)

D’Aubigne, J H Merle

History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century.

One volume Pbk. Baker containing volumes 1-5. 888pages.

£8

Darby, J N

Collected Writings

Hardbacks. Black Binding. Published 1950’s-1960’s. All good condition. Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot. Index Volume. Synopsis of the Books of the Bible.

£60 complete set (40 vols) Post Free

Deppermann, K

Melchoir Hoffman, Anabaptist

Social Unrest & Apocalyptic Visions. A sobering account of Hoffman’s visionary aberrations & his impact on the Anabaptist movement. Illustrated Pbk. List price£17.50

£10

Eisenman, Robert & Wise, Michael

Dead Sea Scrolls Uncovered

First complete translation and interpretation of 50 key documents withheld for over 35 years. Element, 1992. Dust jacket. Signature of Robert Eisenman on title page. Illustrated. v.g.c.

£10

Ellicott, Charles. Editor

Various Commentators New Testament

Twelve volumes. Maps. Vol.1 From 1957 Edition; 2-12 From Cassell’s second edition.

£25 set

Enfield, William

Sermons for the Use of Families.

Vol. II. Vignette. 1782. Calf. 16mo. (6¾in.x4in.).

£16

Foster, Rev. Elon

New Encyclopedia of Prose/Poetical Illustrations

Prose, First & Second Series. Adapted to Christian teaching.

Poetical, First & Second Series. Embracing the best from all sources and on all subjects, including scenes, incidents, persons, and places of the Bible. Large octavo. 1870-77 Brown cloth. Funk & Wagnalls Co.

£28 (4 vol. set)

Henry, Matthew

Commentary on the whole Bible

Macdonald..

£32 (6 vols.)

Hervey, James

Meditations and Contemplations.

Life of Author; Sermon on his death, by William Romaine. Frontispiece. Engraved & printed titles. Illustrated. 8vo.1837. Boards. Taped

James Hervey (1714-1758) was a faithful advocate of the doctrines of grace. His famous work Theron and Aspasio expounded and defended the foundational doctrine of imputed righteousness. His burning love of Christ and for the souls of men is very evident in his writings.

£11

Hooper, Dr. John

The Writings

Bishop of Gloucester & Worcester. Martyr, 1555. Small octavo. Frontispiece. 484 pages. RTS; no date. Taped spine.

£7

Hughes, R. Kent

Luke

That you may know the Truth 2 vols. Dust jackets. Fine.

£18 set

Huntington, William

Select Works

Volumes 2, 3, 6 only. Dust jackets. Mint.

£10 each

Jamieson, Fausset, Brown

A Commentary

Critical, Practical and Explanatory. Four volumes. Old and New Testaments. Bible Dictionary, Maps. Illustrations etc. 1882. Worn Half-Leather. Contents Good.

£20 set

Keay, Julia

Alexander the Corrector

The tormented Genius who unwrote the Bible. Biography of Alexander Cruden. Octavo. HarperCollins, 2004. Dust jacket . Mint. Illustrated. Published at £16.99

£12

Keil & Delitzsch

Commentary on the Old Testament.

Ten volumes Eerdmans 1988. A few creased leaves in volume 2, otherwise good.

£70 set

Light A.W.

Bunhill Fields.

2nd Edition 1915 Many Illustrations and Chart of the ground.

£10

Magazines

Gospel Standard

Facsimile of 1st Gospel Standard 1835 starting August.

£10

Magazines

Sower

1881/1882, 1888/1889

From £4 each

Morrison, Alan

The Serpent and the Cross

Religious Corruption in an Evil Age. Pbk 638 pages. Exposure of New Age Neo-Gnostic teaching.

£10

Owen, John

A Practical Exposition on Psalm cxxx.

16mo. (4¼x6¾). 1802. Long s used. Leather; cracked spine.

£10

Owen, John

Exposition of the Epistle to the Hebrews

Thomas Tegg, 1840. Bindings crudely repaired and covered (in orange!) Fair.

£40 (4 vol. set)

Owen, John

The Works

Banner edition. Dust jackets.

£120 (16 vols.)

Pearson, John D.D.

An Exposition of the Creed

Fifth Edition. 1864. Re-backed and cornered. 8vo.

£12.50

Prideaux, Humphrey D.D.

The True Nature of Imposture Fully Displayed in the Life of Mohomet

With a Discourse Annexed for the Vindicating of Christianity from the Charge, Offered to the Consideration of the Deists of the Present Age. Sixth Edition, corrected. 1716. 300 pages. Rebound in quality Half Leather with Marbling & Gilt, with Raised Bands. Good.

£35

Robinson, Thomas

Scripture Characters

Or, A practical Improvement of the Principal Histories in the Old and New Testament. Four volumes. Fourth edition. Octavo. 1800. Original full calf. Volume 1: Top board attached with tape. Vol. 2-4: Some leather scrubbing/wear but firm. Nice, clean set.

£50 (4 vol.set)

Ryle, J.C.

Expository Thoughts on the Gospels

James Clarke  Edition. Seven volumes.

Banner of Truth Paperback edition. Seven volumes.

£23.50 set.

£21.00 set

Scripture Union

Daily commentary of whole Bible.

Various authors.

£20 (4vols)

Smollett, T

The History of England, from the Revolution to the Death of George II

Volume IV only (of six) 16mo. Worn Leather. 1794.

£10

Spurgeon, C H

Expository Encyclopedia.

Fifteen volumes. Baker. 1978. very good condition.

£75 set

Spurgeon, C H

Miracles of our Lord

Parables of our Lord

Two volumes. 1895. Tear in t.p. of vol. 1. Vol 2 lacks  a blank fly leaf. Parables of Our Lord. 1904. Passmore & Alabaster.

£19 set (3 vol.)

Spurgeon, C.H.

Treasury of David.

3 vols. Hendrickson. Dust jackets.

£16.50

Storey, R H (Editor)

Church of Scotland Past & Present

Two leaves damaged, obscuring some words.

£22 (4 vols)

Thornwell, James Henley

Life & Letters

Banner. Dust jacket.

£8

Thornwell, James Henley

The Collected Writings

Banner. Four volumes dust jacket.

£35 set

Uro, Risto, - Editor

Thomas At The Crossroads

Essays on the Gospel of Thomas. T & T Clark, 1998. Dust jacket.

£10

Vincent, M R

Word Studies in the New Testament

Four volumes. Macdonald Publishing. v.g.c. This is a Greek language reference word study that was prepared for a general audience with no knowledge of Greek.

£28 set

Watts, Isaac

 Divine Songs

Attempted in easy language for the use of children. Facsimile reproductions of the first edition of 1715 and an illustrated edition of circa 1840, with an Introduction and bibliography by J H P Pafford. Oxford University Press 1971. Dust jacket with plastic protector. Nice volume.

£15

White / Riddle

Latin-English Dictionary

5th Edition 1876. 2121pp.

£16

Wright, Thomas

The Life of Isaac Watts.

Frontispiece. Illustrations. 1914, Scarce.

£25

Wylie, J.A.

The History of Protestantism

3 vols. 1899. 550 Illustrations.

£20 set

 

 
   
 

Close window